Burna Boy, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage Bag Massive Wins At The AFRIMA 2019 || See Full List Of Winners

The 6th edition of  the AFRIMA was held yesterday at the prestigious Eko Hotel & Suites in Lagos on the Saturday, 23rd November, 2019.

The show was full of glitz and glamour as music superstars stormed the ceremony to watch how their hardwork over the past one year could would be rewarded. Lots of African music artistes were nominated and served their victories.

However, the highlights for Nigerian music enthusiats in the highly competitve award ceremony were the moment of victories for their Nigerian representatives. Burna Boy, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage all bagged awards West African Male Artiste of The Year, Aong Of The Year and West African Female Artiste of The Year. 2face Idibia also won an award for Best African Act fo the Contemorary category

See full list of winnere below:

AFRIMA Fans Favourite Award
Mohammed Ramadan (Winner)
Davido
Ferre Gola
Skiibii
The Ben
WB Wasafi
Kuami Eugene
Lbenj
Magasco
Gims & Maluma

Revelation of The African Continent
Hamada Helal
Kid X
Nikita Kering (winner)
Rosa Ree
Sho Madjozi
Skiibii
Stellaman
Wurld

Best Artiste/Group/ Duo On African POP
Diamond Plantnumz
Mlindo The Vocalist
Firbeoy
Joeboy (Winner)
Skiibii
Vanessa Mdee
Wax Dee
Yann’sine
Magasco

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock
Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Wonder’
Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma’aya’
Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria) – ‘Starlight’
Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’
Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’
Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – ‘Gold’
Mohombi (Congo) – ‘Hello’ ft. Youssou N’dour
Rash (Kenya) – ‘Grave Robbers’ (Winner)

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R&B & Soul
Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’
Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’
C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’
Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’
Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure (Winner)
Landrick (Angola) – ‘Distância’
Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’
Sarz & WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’
Sidiki Diabaté (Mali) – ‘I Love You’
Tellaman & Shekinah & Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’

Most Promising Artist in Africa
Ariel Sheney (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Amina’
Bráulio Alexandre (Angola) – ‘Que Nada Nos Separe’ ft. Rui Orlando & DJ Malvado (Winner)
Farid Ghannam (Morocco) – ‘Belgana
Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’
Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure
Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘JRIT’
Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’
Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés’
The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’
Yann’Sine (Algeria) – ‘J’essaie’

Songwriter of the Year in Africa
Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’ by Afrie
Asikey George (Nigeria) – ‘Love with You’ by Asikey
HanikesH Muzik, YoBass, Ye (Angola) – ‘Vale Milhoes’ by YoBase
Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Mama’ (Winner)
Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Tragedy’ by Nikita
Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ by Nasty C ft. Rowlene
Olivia Ingasiani Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’ By Olivia Ambani
Sarz, WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ by Sarz & WurlD’
Tamer Hussin (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

Best Male Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music
Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’
Hamza El Fadly (Morocco) – ‘Ma Nensak’
Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’
Johnny Drille (Nigeria) – ‘Papa’
Mr. Leo (Cameroon) – ‘Amen’
Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania) – ‘Ni Wewe’
Onesimus (Malawi) – ‘Sounds of Peace’ (Winner)
Tim Godfrey (Nigeria) – ‘Nara’ ft.Travis Greene

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary
2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ (Winner)
Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’
Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’
Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’
L
Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’
Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’
Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’
Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’
Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’
Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

Producer of the Year in Africa
Kel P (Nigeria) – ‘On the Low’ (Burna Boy) ‘Gbona’ (Burna Boy) ‘Killin Dem’ (Burna Boy ft. Zlatan) – (Winner)
Mace (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Sjava)
Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ (Nasty C ft. Rowlene)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ (Prince Kaybee ft. Buslswa and TNS)
S2Kizzy (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ (Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz)
Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Salatiel) ‘Ne Lâches Pas’ (Daphne)
Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ (Sarz & WurlD) ‘Bana’ (Niniola)
Shizzi (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’ (Davido & Chris Brown)
TH Productions (Eygpt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ (tamer Hosny)
Vusi Nova (South Africa) – ‘Manyan-Nyan’

Best African Video
Adasa Cookey (Nigeria) – ‘Jericho’ by Simi ft. Patoranking
Director Kenny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ by Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz (Winner)
Jypheal Tayorault (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘I Love You’ by Sidiki Diabaté
REX (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ by Kuami Eugene ft. KIDI
Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny
Tebego ‘Tebza’ Malope (South Africa) – ‘Ngwa’ by Blick Bassy
Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’ by Jah Prayzah

Best African Duo, Group or Band
B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda) – ‘Yatonda’
MCharly Na Nina (Rwanda) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere’
Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas (Angola) – ‘Falta de Mim’
Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’
Kika Troupe (Uganda) – ‘Nabalanga’
Mi Casa (South Africa) – ‘TOCA’ ft. Jay Em
Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini (Winner)
Toofan (Togo) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav
WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

Best African Dance or Choreography
Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’ (Winner)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa
DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto Moto’
Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’
Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’
Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’
Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz
Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’
Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

Best African DJ
Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu
DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim
DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini
DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk
DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido
DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage (Winner)
DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado
DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo
RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa
Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’
Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’
Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’
Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’ (Winner)
Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako
Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’
Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

Best Female Artist in Western Africa
Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’
Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’
Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ (Winner)
Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’
Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’
Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’
Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’
MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene
Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

Best Female Artist in Central Africa
Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’
Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’
Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’
Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’
Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’
Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick
Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ (Winner)
Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa
Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’
Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’
Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ (Winner)
Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’
Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib
Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’
Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall
Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’
Navy Kenzo (Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’
Patorankin (Nigeria) – ‘Confirm ft. Davido’
Praiz (Nigeria) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy
Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako
Rudeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Reason With Me’
Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’
Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’ (Winner)
Timaya Nigeria) – ‘Balance’
Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma’

Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz
Black Motion (South Africa) – ‘Joy Joy’ ft. Brenden Praise
Brymo (Nigeria) – ‘Bá’nús?’Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde) – ‘Soul Searching’
Judith Sephuma (South Africa) – ‘Dance’
Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa) – ‘Somandla’
Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’ (Winner)
Ray Lema (DRC) – ‘Transcendance’
Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa) – ‘African Heart’

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa
AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief
Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’
Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie
Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu
Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Fever) – (Winner)
Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’
Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma
Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa
Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’
Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ (UBA) (Winner)
Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’
Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’
DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK
Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’
Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’
Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’
Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

Best Male Artist in Western Africa
Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’ (Winner)
Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’
Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’
Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘FeKing Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’
Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’
Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’
DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto 50 ‘

Song of the Year in Africa
‘Banomoya’ – Prince Kaybee (South Africa) ft. Busiswa & TNS
‘Blow My Mind’ – Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)
‘Fever’ – Wizkid (Nigeria) – (Winner)
‘Iokote’ – Maua Sama and Hanstone (Tanzania)
‘Naseny Leh’ – Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
‘On The Low’– Burna Boy (Nigeria)
‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene (South Africa)
‘Tetema’ – Rayvanny (Tanzania) ft. Diamond Platnumz
‘Umama’ – Sjava (South Africa)

Artist of the Year in Africa
Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’
Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’ (Winner)
Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’
Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’
Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene
Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS
Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’
Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

Best Male Artist in Central Africa
C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’
Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’
Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’
Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie
Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ ft. Maluma
Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’ ft. Barbara Bandeira
Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’
Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Winner)
Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa
Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa
Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ (Winner)
Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise
Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz
Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’
Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hello’

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa
Ammara Brown (Zimbabwe) – ‘Svoto’ ft. Mr Eazi
Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’
Zonke (South Africa) – ‘Tonight’
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J FLo
Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ (Winner)
Sh Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’
Trina South (Zambia) – ‘Weka’
Chikune ft. Mbosso (Namibia) – ‘Pieces’

Best African Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro
Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu
DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly
Guiltybeatz, Mr. Eazi and Kwesi Arthur (Ghana/Nigeria) – ‘Pilolo’
Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou (Winner)
Mobi Dixon (South Africa) – ‘Abantu’ ft. Samthing Soweto
Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’
Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’
Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswaand TNS
Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Wakanda Forever’ ft. Ycee

Best African Rapper/Lyricist
Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull
Double S (Uganda) – ‘Certy’ ft. Skepta
Frank Casino (South Africa) – ‘Sudden’ ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Superman’
Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’
Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene (Winner)
Nyashinski (Kenya) Marathon Runner
Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional
Abrham Belanyeh (Ethiopia) – ‘Ete Abay’ (Winner)
Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Le Peur-Nogcha’
Candy (South Africa) – ‘Nathinga’
Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’
Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’
Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’
Yared Negu (Ethiopia) – ‘Adimera’

Best Female Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music
Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’
Judy Stevens (Kenya) – ‘Loco’
Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’ (Winner)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J Flo
Nabila (Cameroon) – ‘Ca Va Aller’
Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’
Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa) – ‘We Pray for More’
Olivia Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’
Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Uyo Meyo’

Album of the Year in Africa
African Giant – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya) (Winner)
Chulo Vibes – Timaya (Nigeria)
Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova (South Africa)
Naked – Nadia Nakai (South Africa)
Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi (Nigeria)
Poetic Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)
Umqhele – Sjava (South Africa)
Wilmer – Patorankin (Nigeria)

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: